Mary Ann Browne House

Also known as: Oakley; Oakley Grove; Faulcon--Browne House; Browne,Dr. LaFayet
NC 1530, Vaughan, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1986
Reference number
86001912
NR name
Browne, Mary Ann, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1800s (1,261)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,076)
House (27,044)
Italianate (5,079)
Jacob W. Holt (7)
John Faulcon (1)
North Carolina (3,570)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Vaughan, North Carolina (2)
Victorian (19,697)
Warren County, North Carolina (27)

Update Log 

  • December 11, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources