Adams-Matheson House

Also known as: Carswell Residence
272 Athens St., Hartwell, Georgia

Photo 

Adams-Matheson House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002003
NR name
Adams--Matheson House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1900s (9,387)
Georgia (3,067)
Hart County, Georgia (43)
Hartwell MRA (32)
Hartwell, Georgia (34)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,473)
Private owner (54,396)
Temple Lumber Co. (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Address" & "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & Photo
  • November 7, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources