Chandler-Linder House

Also known as: Lindler Property
Johnson St., Hartwell, Georgia

Photo 

Chandler-Linder House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002006
NR name
Chandler--Linder House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Built during 1900s (9,023)
Georgia (3,051)
Hart County, Georgia (43)
Hartwell MRA (32)
Hartwell, Georgia (34)
Have Street View (41,933)
House (27,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • November 7, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources 

Comments 

Chandler-Linder House
Posted June 26, 2018, by MIchael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

@sahbutler@gmail.com, I thought that the picture of the demolished house was the Meyer Saul House? If that was really the Candler-Linder House, please let me know which house is the Meyer Saul House.

Thanks!

Michael

Chandler-Linder House
Posted June 5, 2018, by SB (sahbutler [at] gmail [dot] com)

House's correct name is Candler-Linder House. It was torn down in Feb of 2017 and no longer exists. The photo at the top of the page is the incorrect property. The google maps street view on the page shows the archived street view image of the correct property.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, EXIF standard, 5036369 bytes