Horton-Vickery House

Also known as: Vickery-Johnson House
21 Vickery St., Hartwell, Georgia

Photo 

Horton-Vickery House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002024
NR name
Horton--Vickery House
Architectural style
Victorian; Victorian Eclectic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1884; 1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Georgia (3,058)
Hart County, Georgia (43)
Hartwell MRA (32)
Hartwell, Georgia (34)
Have Street View (43,291)
House (27,068)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • May 10, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Address" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 7, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources