Charles I. Kidd House

Also known as: Bailey Residence
137 W. Howell St., Hartwell, Georgia

Photo 

Charles I. Kidd House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002032
NR name
Kidd, Charles I., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (592)
Built during 1890s (7,586)
Charles I. Kidd (1)
Georgia (3,067)
Hart County, Georgia (43)
Hartwell MRA (32)
Hartwell, Georgia (34)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,473)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Address" & "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & Photo

Sources