McCurry-Kidd House

Also known as: Hailey Residence
602 W. Howell St., Hartwell, Georgia

Photo 

McCurry-Kidd House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002035
NR name
McCurry--Kidd House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1920; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • May 9, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • May 9, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources