Dr. Owen Meredith House

Also known as: Bowers Residence
585 Benson St., Hartwell, Georgia

Photo 

Dr. Owen Meredith House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002040
NR name
Meredith, Dr. Owen, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1923

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • May 10, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Address", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources