Meyer Saul House

Demolished
Also known as: Higgenbotham Residence
304 W. Johnson St., Hartwell, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002043
NR name
Saul, Meyer, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1902 (802)
Built during 1900s (9,368)
Georgia (3,067)
Hart County, Georgia (43)
Hartwell MRA (32)
Hartwell, Georgia (34)
Have Street View (43,993)
House (27,432)
Meyer Saul (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status"

Sources