Alexander Stephens Skelton House

Also known as: Balback Residence
214 Athens St., Hartwell, Georgia

Photo 

Alexander Stephens Skelton House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002050
NR name
Skelton, Alexander Stephens, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • May 14, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" &"Street View"
  • December 7, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources