John Roland Temple House

Also known as: Temple Homestead
129 Athens St., Hartwell, Georgia

Photo 

John Roland Temple Hosue

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002059
NR name
Temple, John Roland, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (731)
Built during 1890s (7,586)
Georgia (3,067)
Hart County, Georgia (43)
Hartwell MRA (32)
Hartwell, Georgia (34)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,473)
John Roland Temple (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & Photo

Related landmarks 

Sources