George Hughes House

Also known as: Agnes Brewer House
308 W. 5th St., Stroud, Oklahoma

Photo 

Front of House

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 26, 1986
Reference number
86002370
NR name
Hughes, George, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1923

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1923 (658)
Built during 1920s (7,972)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,341)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Have Street View (40,379)
House (26,976)
Lincoln County, Oklahoma (60)
Oklahoma (1,659)
Private owner (54,396)
Stroud, Oklahoma (15)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources