Alphonse T. Sengele House

Also known as: I-246
502 E. Juan Linn, Victoria, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1992
Reference number
86002538
NR name
Sengele, Alphonse T., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1868 (350)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
House (26,844)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,059)
Texas (3,579)
Victoria County, Texas (114)
Victoria MRA (108)
Victoria, Texas (111)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources