James M. Forney House

Also known as: Cedar Knoll
401 Cedar, Burlington, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1986
Reference number
86002689
NR name
Forney, James M., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1864 (214)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Burlington, Iowa (26)
Des Moines County, Iowa (31)
Have Street View (43,307)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Italianate (5,079)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Simeon Russell (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources