William Bull III, House

Also known as: Brick Castle
Bart Bull Rd., Montgomery, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1986
Reference number
86002772
NR name
Bull, William, III, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1780; 1830; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,597)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1780 (76)
Built during 1780s (689)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,566)
House (26,848)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Montgomery, New York (24)
New York (5,872)
Orange County, New York (172)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources