Reed-Dossey House

Also known as: Sometimes incorrectly called Reed-Dorsey House
Upper Main Cross and Jefferson Sts., Brownsville, Kentucky

Photos 

Reed-Dossey House 11-28-2010

Photo taken by Mike Page

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1986
Reference number
86002866
NR name
Reed--Dorsey House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Vernacular Late Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Brownsville, Kentucky (4)
Built during 1890s (7,571)
Edmonson County, Kentucky (26)
Have Street View (43,993)
House (27,432)
Kentucky (4,303)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2010: New photo from Mike Page
  • November 13, 2010: Updated by Mike Page: Change "Dorsey" to "Dossey"
  • November 13, 2010: New Street View added by Mike Page

Sources