Wilkerson Place

Also known as: Wilkerson--Dunavant House
Miller Hollow Rd., Wales, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 23, 1986
Reference number
86002899
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Vernacular Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1830; 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1830 (275)
Built during 1830s (2,713)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Giles County, Tennessee (42)
House (27,658)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Tennessee (2,877)
Tin (2,648)
Wales, Tennessee (2)

Sources