William Watkins House

Also known as: Sugar Bend Farm
Canaan Rd., Mt. Pleasant, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 23, 1986
Reference number
86002901
NR name
Watkins, William, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Vernacular Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,686)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1830s (2,672)
Federal (4,577)
House (26,975)
Maury County, Tennessee (88)
Mt. Pleasant, Tennessee (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,828)
William Watkins (1)

Sources