Ingleside

Also known as: Stoddard Baptist Home
1818 Newton St. NW, Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

VIEW LOOKING SOUTHEAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Built in 1851 on a 140-acre estate, Ingleside was designed by Thomas Ustick Walter, with the grounds by Andrew Jackson Downing. Today the mansion remains an unusual surviving example in the District of Columbia of a country house which has been surrounded by an urban neighborhood. Notable residents have included Congressman and Mrs. Hiram Walbridge, and Frank B. Noyes of Washington, D.C. newspaper The Evening Star." -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 8, 1987
Reference number
86002936
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1851; 1853

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources