M. F. Reading House

Also known as: Swartz House
87 Midland Ave., Montclair, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 1, 1988
Reference number
86003006
NR name
Reading, M. F., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (325)
Built during 1870s (5,003)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
Henry Hudson Holly (3)
House (27,582)
Montclair MRA (42)
Montclair, New Jersey (49)
New Jersey (1,719)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,123)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources