House at 68 Eagle Rock Way

Also known as: Freeman House
68 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, New Jersey

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey R. Merritt Lacey, Photographer June 5, 1940 EXTERIOR - EAST ELEVATION - FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 1, 1988
Reference number
86003009
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Eclectic Italian Villa
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1904

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Built 1894 (566)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Charles A. Platt (11)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
House (26,836)
Montclair MRA (42)
Montclair, New Jersey (49)
New Jersey (1,690)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources