Lyde Irby Darlington House

Also known as: Monroe House
110 Irby Ave., Laurens, South Carolina

Photo 

Lyde Irby Darlington House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2016

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Lyde Irby Darlington House is architecturally significant in the city of Laurens as an eclectic, turn of the century residence. Built ca. 1899, the house is an important architectural document of the period when the exuberant Eastlake and Queen Anne styles were losing popularity to the more restrained and sedate Classical Revival styles. The house utilizes elements of each of these styles in its plan and ornamentation. Exterior features of the Queen Anne style include polygonal bays, a wraparound porch, sheathing of weatherboarding and alternate shingles in the gable. Eastlake ornamentation includes the perforated brackets, turned posts, balustrades, and friezes found on the porch and balcony. The Classical Revival style is represented in the pedimented gables of the house and porch. Three brick chimneys pierce the roof. Interior features include pocket doors, plaster walls, wainscoting, mantels with beveled glass mirrors, coal grates with tile surrounds, and a built-in china cabinet. The house was built as a residence for Col. Thomas Dean Darlington (1867-1932) and his wife, the former Lyde Irby (1873-1934). The Lyde Irby Darlington House is located on a large lot in a quiet, residential neighborhood of the city of Laurens. A molded cement block retaining wall surrounds the front yard and lines the wide front walk. Listed in the National Register November 19, 1986. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1986
Reference number
86003150
NR name
Darlington, Lyde Irby, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian; Other architectural type; Eclectic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2016: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • September 19, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo
  • September 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources