Oak Island

Also known as: William Seabrook, Jr. House
1 mi. off Oak Island Rd. on Westbank Creek, Edisto Island, South Carolina

Photo 

Oak Island, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Oak Island, built ca. 1828-31 by William Seabrook, Jr., is significant architecturally and agriculturally as a remaining example of the large antebellum plantation houses on Edisto Island associated with the wealth attained through the production of sea island cotton. Oak Island is a two-and-one-half story, rectangular plan (with projecting two- story rear pavilion), central-hall, frame, weatherboard-clad residence. The gable-end roof is pierced at the rear slope by two, massive, interior chimneys with heavily corbelled caps and necking. The front roof slope has three, symmetrically-placed, gabled dormers. A one-story, six bay, hipped roof porch extends fully across the façade and wraps around the right elevation another five bays. Plain wooden columns support the porch roof; there is a plain balustrade between the columns. The gable ends are pedimented with a flushboard tympanum and two, quarter round windows with fixed shutters. The house was named for the grove of trees around it. The lawns encircling the house in the antebellum period occupied acres, which camellias of every then known species, 1,500 varieties of roses, an apiary and a fish pond in the middle of which there was a latticed house covered with roses. This park-like environment was in 1860, the year of William Seabrook, Jr.’s death, at the center of a 405-acre plantation, on which there belonged 174 slaves. There are no remaining outbuildings or garden buildings extant. Listed in the National Register November 28, 1986. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1986
Reference number
86003202
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 23, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & "Description"

Related landmarks 

Sources