Cassina Point

Also known as: Hopkinson House
Cassina Point Rd., Edisto Island, South Carolina

Photo 

Cassina Point, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Cassina Point, constructed in 1847-48 for Carolina Lafayette Seabrook and her husband, James Hopkinson, is significant as a large antebellum house and remnant of a sea island cotton plantation. Hopkinson, of Philadelphia, was grandson of Francis Hopkinson, signer of the Declaration of Independence from New Jersey and designer of the American flag. This house and plantation were occupied during the Civil War by, among other units, the Third New Hampshire Regiment, commanded by Col. E.Q. Fellows. The house is a two-and-one-half story, rectangular plan, side-gable roofed residence on a raised, brick basement (laid in Flemish bond). The building is clad in weatherboard except at the pedimented gable ends where the tympanum is sheathed in flushboard siding. Two massive, interior, brick chimneys with stuccoed necking and rat-tooth bands pierce the rear slope of the roof. A full-width, five-bay, hipped roof porch with plain columns extends across the façade elevation. The interior features marble mantels, and door and window surrounds with bull’s-eye cornerblocks. Listed in the National Register November 28, 1986. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1986
Reference number
86003210
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1847; 1848; 1862

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 10, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description"

Related landmarks 

Sources