Mountview

Also known as: Davis-Rozelle Residence
913 Franklin Rd., Brentwood, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1986
Reference number
86003293
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Transitional
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brentwood, Tennessee (19)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1860 (416)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,792)
Italianate (5,025)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources