C. E. Morris House

Also known as: W. Stephen Ely, Ltd.
875 E. Broad St., Columbus, Ohio

Photo 

C.E. Morris House

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1986
Reference number
86003398
NR name
Morris, C. E., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1897 (472)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
East Broad Street MRA (24)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (36,184)
House (26,852)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,060)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Related landmarks 

Sources