Scofield-Sanor House

Also known as: Ohio State Grange
1031 E. Broad St., Columbus, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1986
Reference number
86003447
NR name
Scofield--Sanor House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Clubhouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1899 (525)
Built during 1890s (7,169)
Classical Revival (4,459)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
East Broad Street MRA (24)
Franklin County, Ohio (360)
Have Street View (31,907)
House (26,765)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Ohio (5,036)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources