Andrew Powell Homestead

Also known as: Brick House, Brick Mansion
9821 CR 313, Findlay, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1986
Reference number
86003449
NR name
Powell, Andrew, Homestead
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1872; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Andrew Powell (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1871 (402)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Findlay, Ohio (10)
Hancock County, Ohio (20)
Have Street View (43,291)
House (27,068)
Italianate (5,079)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources