Landsford Plantation House

Also known as: Davie House
CR 595 1/2 mi. E of US 21, Landsford Township, South Carolina

Photo 

Landsford Plantation House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Landsford Plantation is an unusual example of early nineteenth century upper South Carolina vernacular design. It is characterized by rigid symmetry, axial entrance, and sash windows and has breakaway exterior chimneys and a raised, fully enclosed stone foundation. It is believed that Frederick William Davie had the two-and-one-half story, timber-framed weatherboarded residence built ca. 1828. The house has a square plan and is two rooms deep. The main fašade faces south. A one-story porch, resting on brick piers, extends across the south fašade and continues around the east and north facades. The porch, at least on the south elevation, was added about the turn of the twentieth century. Perhaps unique among South Carolina homes of similar vintage, the staircase is at the side entrance rather than the common front entry hall location. Landsford has three exterior breakaway chimneys of narrow breakaway design, two on the west gable and one on the east gable end. Single gable windows on the east and west elevations with nine-over-six lights appear at the attic story. Centrally placed entrance doors are located on the east fašade. A sheet metal gable roof has been placed over the original wooden shakes. The porch also has a metal roof. Landsford Plantation achieved local prominence as the social center of a large (three thousand acres) Piedmont cotton plantation in the mid-nineteenth century. Of the original outbuildings, only a barn of log construction remains. Listed in the National Register February 4, 1987. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 1987
Reference number
86003520
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1828
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,821)
Chester County, South Carolina (34)
House (27,649)
Private owner (54,398)
South Carolina (2,157)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 30, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description"

Sources