A. C. Freeman House

Also known as: Gilchrist House
639 E. Hargreaves Ave., Punta Gorda, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1987
Reference number
86003648
NR name
Freeman, A. C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1985

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
A.C. Freeman (1)
Augustus C. Freeman (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1903 (750)
Built during 1900s (8,812)
Charlotte County, Florida (17)
Florida (1,780)
House (26,768)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,397)
Punta Gorda, Florida (9)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources