James Robert Williams House

Also known as: Castle,The
310 E. Main St., Carmi, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 29, 1987
Reference number
86003716
NR name
Williams, James Robert, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Carmi, Illinois (5)
David Getaz (1)
George F. Barber (26)
Have Street View (46,086)
House (27,621)
Illinois (2,687)
James Robert Williams (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Queen Anne (5,130)
Romanesque (2,722)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)
White County, Illinois (15)

Update Log 

  • April 2, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources