John J. Makinen Bottle House

Also known as: Kaleva Historical Museum
14551 Wuoksi Ave., Kaleva, Michigan

A house built with over 60,000 glass soda pop bottles

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

At first glance, this looks like any house in your neighborhood, but on closer inspection, you'll see 60,000 bottles that comprise the walls of this unique dwelling.

Mr. Makinen was a Finnish immigrant who operated a soda bottling company. (Seeing that the house is in Michigan, perhaps I should say he operated a pop bottling company?) The bottles, of course, all came from his company.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 9, 1987
Reference number
87000423
NR name
Makinen, John J., Bottle House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1939; 1940

Update Log 

  • August 14, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 3, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Coordinates

Sources