Anderson--Thompson House

Also known as: Thompson--Schultz House
6551 Shelbyville Rd., Indianapolis, Indiana

Photo 

Photo taken by Jack Finney in August 2010

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1987
Reference number
87000502
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1855; 1860; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,975)
Brick (42,464)
Built during 1850s (4,722)
Have Street View (47,392)
House (27,760)
Indiana (2,141)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
James Lee Thompson (1)
Limestone (8,194)
Marion County, Indiana (261)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • December 18, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates
  • December 18, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall
  • August 19, 2010: New photo from Jack Finney

Sources