Samuel Landes House

Also known as: A.F. Maxwell House
590 Hibbs Rd., Lockbourne, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1987
Reference number
87000688
NR name
Landes, Samuel, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1848
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
House (26,845)
Lockbourne, Ohio (2)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources