Young Women's Christian Association Complex

Also known as: Thomas Stevens House
345-347 W. Hancock St., Athens, Georgia

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1987
Reference number
87000696
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Social History
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Civic; Sport facility
Current function
Professional
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1849; 1850; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Athens, Georgia (54)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1849 (244)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
Clarke County, Georgia (66)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fred J. Orr (2)
Georgia (3,068)
Have Street View (43,999)
House (27,474)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources