Circle Ranch

Also known as: R.L. Miller Ranch
4 mi. SW of Big Piney off WY 350, Big Piney, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1987
Reference number
87000778
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1878; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,811)
Big Piney, Wyoming (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (328)
Built during 1870s (5,021)
House (27,645)
James Mickelson (1)
Log (2,299)
Otto Leifer (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Sublette County, Wyoming (17)
Wyoming (571)

Sources