Rosehill

Also known as: C. E. Hopkins House
2403 Bell Branch Rd., Gambrills, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 1987
Reference number
87000852
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1750; 1850; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (111)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1750 (95)
Built during 1750s (495)
Gambrills, Maryland (2)
House (26,793)
Log (2,298)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources