Montview

Also known as: Carter Glass Estate, DHL No. 118-210
Liberty University campus between VA 670 and US 29, Lynchburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 1987
Reference number
87000854
Areas of significance
Economics; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
College
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1923 (685)
Built during 1920s (8,231)
Carter Glass (2)
House (27,522)
Lynchburg, Virginia (51)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,592)

Sources