Benjamin Shotwell House

Also known as: Shotwell--Runyon House
26 Runyon's Ln., Edison, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1987
Reference number
87000875
NR name
Shotwell, Benjamin, House
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1750
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1750s (501)
Edison, New Jersey (4)
House (27,658)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources