Wilder, Benjamin C., House

Also known as: Wilder Farmstead Museum, Salmon Brook Historical Society, Aroostook Agricultural Museum
1267 Main St., Washburn, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 12, 1987
Reference number
87000946
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1852

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Aroostook County, Maine (79)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,450)
House (27,664)
Maine (1,864)
Museum (127)
Private owner (54,398)
Washburn, Maine (1)

Sources