Henry and Mary Schuttler House

Also known as: The Inn at Pine Terrace, Mon Bijou
371 E. Lisbon Rd., Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Former residence, land has been sold off for development and house is now a popular Bed & Breakfast

Photos 

Southwest Face

This is actually the lake side (rear) of the house but provides the best view of the structure and design.

The house faces northeast.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"Built in 1879 as a private summer residence for the two Schuttler brothers , The Inn at Pine Terrace was modeled on the design of a French nobleman's castle near Vienna. The original owners, wagon builders from Chicago, named their estate 'Mon Bijou' (My Jewel). In 1988, the three story mansion was restored to its original Cream-City brick exterior. The interior was also carefully renovated, with special attention paid to the hand-carved woodwork, gracious furnishings and exquisite wall coverings.

"Mon Bijou remained in the Schuttler family for over forty years and hosted such notables as Mark Twain, several American Presidents, and many of the country's beer brewing elite, including the Miller, Anheuser, Busch, and Pabst families, as well as railroad and industrial barons.

"The Inn at Pine Terrace is one of the last and largest of the Victorian mansions still standing in Oconomowoc today and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

From the website of the Inn at Pine Terrace/a>, follow the link to read the rest of the history.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1987
Reference number
87001122
NR name
Schuttler, Henry and Mary, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1880

Update Log 

  • October 16, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources