Simeon Mills House

Also known as: Elmside, Mills Folly
2709 Sommers Ave., Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1987
Reference number
87001386
NR name
Mills, Simeon, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1863

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Built 1863 (221)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
House (27,091)
Italianate (5,079)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Simeon Mills (1)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Sources