Dr. Calvin M. Baber House

Also known as: Greene County African-American Cultural Museum and Resource Center
Penfield Rd., Greensboro, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1987
Reference number
87001439
NR name
Baber, Dr. Calvin M., House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1925

Update Log 

  • December 3, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Names" & "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources