Stokes--Lee House

Also known as: House at 617 Lees Avenue
615--617 Lees Ave., Collingswood, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1987
Reference number
87001519
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1700; 1715; 1761

Tags 

18th Century (4,601)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1700 (26)
Built during 1700s (154)
Camden County, New Jersey (92)
Collingswood, New Jersey (5)
Georgian (1,426)
House (26,881)
Isaac Hollingham (1)
Jacob Stokes (1)
New Jersey (1,695)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources