Werner Inn

Also known as: Reed Tavern, Kendzora House
131 E. Nassau St., East Canton, Ohio

Photo 

Werner Inn

Photo taken by Janis T Ford in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1987
Reference number
87001635
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Restaurant
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1834

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1834 (158)
Built during 1830s (2,676)
East Canton, Ohio (3)
Federal (4,581)
House (27,068)
Jacob Stambaugh (1)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stark County, Ohio (111)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • October 7, 2018: New photo from Janis T Ford

Sources