William Reed House

Also known as: Reed--Riddle--Jemison House, Spring Lake Farm
888 Twin Lake Dr., Birmingham, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1987
Reference number
87001778
NR name
Reed, William, House
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1816; 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,951)
Alabama (1,818)
Birmingham, Alabama (140)
Built during 1810s (1,392)
House (27,092)
Jefferson County, Alabama (192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
William Reed (1)

Sources