Isaac Newton Ellis House

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: High House
258 S. Extension St., Hazlehurst, Mississippi

An outstanding Queen Anne house destroyed by fire Feb 27, 2016

Photos 

Overview

Photos courtesy of the Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Used with permission.

Photo taken by Jennifer Baughn, MDAH

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 2, 1987
Reference number
87001914
NR name
Ellis, Isaac Newton, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,312)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (871)
Built during 1890s (7,174)
Copiah County, Mississippi (48)
George F. Barber (26)
Hazlehurst, Mississippi (11)
House (26,774)
Mississippi (1,725)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • February 29, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status - destroyed by fire Feb 27, 2016

Sources 

Comments 

Isaac Newton Ellis House
Posted February 27, 2016, by Malcolm Mathis (macmathis4224 [at] gmail [dot] com)

WMCtv.com reports property total loss after fire today (27 Feb 16)