Gunter--Summers House

Also known as: Henry Jacob Summers House
841 Center St., Lexington, South Carolina

Photo 

Gunter-Summers House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Gunter-Summers House, constructed in 1895 by Joseph M. Gunter, was one of the first houses built in New Brookland, incorporated in 1894, which later became West Columbia. The house is an excellent example of an I-House, embellished on its street fašade with Queen Anne decorative elements. Its style is a symbol of adherence to an old form while embracing architectural elements of a later one of the Victorian era. The house is of frame construction with weatherboard siding and is supported by brick piers. A two-tiered front porch with turned porch supports and balustrade, sawn brackets, and decorative trim extends across the fašade. A right side rear ell, and enclosed hip roof porch (ca. 1984) with shed addition, and a wooden deck are to the rear of the house. The roofing material is pressed metal. Adding to the significance of the property are two turn-of-the-century outbuildings, a ca. 1900 barn and a ca. 1910 smokehouse with a braced overhanging front gable, rare in what is now an urban setting. The house was in the Summers family from 1912 to 1983. Listed in the National Register November 10, 1987. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1987
Reference number
87001988
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1895; 1900; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • September 23, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources