A. J. Stephens House

Also known as: Carpenter House, Lucas County Historical Society Museum
123 Seventeenth St., Chariton, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1987
Reference number
87002020
NR name
Stephens, A. J., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; American Foursquare
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Andrew Jackson Stephens (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1908 (814)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Chariton, Iowa (12)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Lucas County, Iowa (14)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources