Frank Stewart House

Also known as: Bailey,Marian Stewart,House
603 W. Washington St., Washington, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1987
Reference number
87002021
NR name
Stewart, Frank, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1894; 1912

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1889 (649)
Built during 1880s (6,289)
C.F. Dunham (1)
House (27,091)
Iowa (2,480)
James McCutcheon (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Washington County, Iowa (23)
Washington, Iowa (12)

Sources