William Van Asch House--Huibert Debooy Commercial Room

Also known as: Central College Temporary Quarters
1105, 1107, & 1109 W. Washington St., Pella, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1987
Reference number
87002056
NR name
Van Asch, William, House--Huibert Debooy Commercial Room
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular Dutch
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1854; 1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,930)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1854 (324)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,088)
Iowa (2,480)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Pella, Iowa (17)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 12, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources